A McCasland Memorial - Duncan, OK
The McCasland family has erected this monument to honor their ancestors who pioneered in this area.

The Chisholm Trail Heritage Center in Duncan is an interactive museum highlighting the early West, the cowboys who tamed it, and the history of the Chisholm Trail. In front of the museum, this sculpture was commissioned by the McCasland family, descendants of these early pioneers.

The sculpture, created bu Paul Moore, shows a chuck wagon pulled by two horses, two cowboys on horseback, and the longhorn cattle they were driving north from Texas to the railheads in Kansas. The life-sized bronze sculpture stands in front of a large, curved backdrop which has cattle in relief, giving the impression of a large herd in the distance. The sculpture stands on a rock platform, with large cactus in front, to give the feeling of your being out on the Trail with them.

There is a four foot high granite monument nearby. The slanted top reads:

On the Chisholm Trail