Murdaugh Hall - Univ. of Central Oklahoma - Edmond, OK
Murdaugh Hall is a dormitory built in 1936 by the Public Works Administration.

The University of Central Oklahoma is a thriving state university in Edmond, Oklahoma. There are many beautiful brick buildings throughout the campus. Murdaugh Hall is a large building which faces Campbell Street, with the rear facing Edwards. This is a three story brick building with a partially exposed basement level. The building currently is a men's dormitory, and also contains a cafeteria, laundry, and common terraces and meeting areas. The rooms are double occupancy.

Windows throughout are six-over-six double hung, and there is a stone belt course above and below the third story windows. The main entrance which faces south has a large, curved two-story stone center area with double windows and segmented fan lights. The double entrance doors on either side have an elaborate stone surround and are at ground level. The center curved portion is lowered with its stories being the first and basement levels. Behind this entrance, the building has a large stone portion with elaborate stonework, and a stepped parapet. The roof is covered with curved red tile.

At the rear of the building is a raised outdoor patio with stairs and ramps leading to it. This building is quite amazing, and beautiful. It was part of a PWA appropriation for college buildings, and was the first to be built in 1936.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1936