Penha Building - Willemstad, Curacao
The Penha Building is the oldest merchant building in Curacao. It is located at Heerenstraat 1 in the Punda district of Willemstad, Curacao.
Location: Curaçao

The historical buildings is Penha Building is the southernmost merchant building along the row of buildings known as Handelskade. It was build in 1708 and is characterized by the curved gables of the 18th century the Curaçao Baroque style of architecture. The building is now the flagship store, of the Penda Company which sell fragrances, cosmetics and apparel throughout the islands of the Caribbean.

The stamp was issued by Curacao on September 27, 2012 as part of a set of 10 stamps in the tourism destination series.
Stamp Issuing Country: Curacao

Date of Issue: September 27, 2012