Monarch Malleable Cook Stove - Tiger, Washington
This Monarch Malleable Cook Stove is part of the displays at the Tiger Historical Center & Museum.
Location: Washington, United States

Tiger Historical Center & Museum is also a Visitor Information Center, Gift Shop and Rest Area. It is noteworthy to note that this is the very last of what remains of Tiger. Only the ghosts and tourists frequent this location. It is somewhat out of the way, however this is a must stop if you are in the area.

This Monarch Malleable wood burning stove is circa 1910, though it not as fancy as some we have seen, it is still a nice example of their popular stoves. This stove was manufactured Beaver Dam, Wisconsin by the Malleable Iron Range Company. Their stoves were considered one the best ranges made and easier to use then other stoves sold at this time.

This is a smaller version with four cooking surfaces and a shelve above the burners. There is an oven with the Monarch Malleable logo on the front, though very rusty it is difficult to read. Over all the stove is in good condition without any major chips or scratches on the white porcelain.

On a side note sitting on the stove is an Universal hand crank bread maker circa early 1900's.

Instructions for using an Universal Bread Maker