Bell Tower Sign No4 , Millennium Trail - Chester, Cheshire, England, UK.
30U E 507406 N 5893601
The Bell Tower sign is located on the ground of Chester Walls near the Cathedral Bell Tower and is No 4 in the Chester Millennium Festival Trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Chester Millennium Festival Trail, was laid down in 2000 with a lottery grant as part of the city’s “2000 Years of Building Millennium Festival”. It is a city walk covering 40 of Chester's most important buildings.

The Bell Tower sign is No 4 in the trail.
"The Bell Tower
Waymarker: “A bell in its tower”.
Officially called the Addleshaw Tower, this remarkable free standing tower designed George Pace in sandstone and Welsh slate, has housed the Cathedral bells since 1975.
In the 1960s the central tower of the Cathedral suffered structural problems, and a new tower to house the 13 bells was commissioned by Dean Addleshaw. Sometimes described as the ‘Chester space rocket’, George Pace’s innovative design was the first detached bell tower to be built for an English cathedral since the Reformation.

All 40 buildings on this Trail were selected by local people as outstanding examples of Chester’s architectural development over two millennia, from Roman times to the present day. They include many well known and much loved buildings. Others are less familiar – and some may surprise! They all contribute to their rich architectural heritage which makes Chester so special among British historic cities.
Each building is celebrated with its own unique way marker, created by artist Michael Johnson. The complete route is approximately 3 miles (5200m) long and takes about 3 hours. For a shorter tour, the trail can be divided into two routes. covering the southern section (way markers 1 – 27) and the northern section ( way markers 28 – 40 ).
However you choose to use this Trail, you will explore some of the most beautiful architecture in Britain – and possibly discover your own favourite Millennium building somewhere along the route!
The trail begins and ends at Chester Town Hall and Tourist Information Centre. Look for the way markers set in the ground.
Leaflets are available from the Chester Tourist Office in the Cathedral Square and at our Head Office in Bishop Lloyd’s Palace in Watergate Street."

Can you tell us who created the item: The Chester Civic Trust

Condition of the item: Good