Easy Washing Machine - Tiger, Washington
This Easy Washing Machine is part of the displays at the Tiger Historical Center & Museum.
Location: Washington, United States

Tiger Historical Center & Museum is also a Visitor Information Center, Gift Shop and Rest Area. It is noteworthy to note that this is the very last of what remains of Tiger. Only the ghosts and tourists frequent this location. It is somewhat out of the way, however this is a must stop if you are in the area.

The Easy washing machine dates about 1920's to 1930's and is actually in very good condition. It has one large tub with three gyrating cylinders in the bottom of the tub, it comes complete with a wringer. The exterior is a green ribbed enamel finish and the washing is set of a stand. Easy is stamped on the wringer that also can be adjusted for tension. Easy Washing Machines were manufactured in Syracuse, New York and continued until about 1955. Easy washing machines were affordable, reliable and considered one of the best in its time.

Tiger Store and Museum
WA Hwy. 20