First Train Crossing the Wabash Railroad Bridge - St. Charles, MO
Historic Marker on the riverfront, also mentions the First Capitol of the new state of Missouri

Date marker erected: 2008

Text of First: The first train crossed over the Wabash Railroad Bridge on July 4, 1871.
[Photo caption of photo in gallery]

1821, First Missouri State Capitol
In 1819, the first steamboat on the Missouri River made its appearance in St. Charles, ushering in a prosperous era. Two years later, St. Charles began serving as the temporary state capital. Along with the First Capitol, several building from the period, including Stone Row, the Millington buildings, and Eckert's Tavern, can still be seen today on Main Street. At Eckert's Tavern in 1827, three surveyors (including George Sibley) defined and approved the official route of the Santa Fe Trail from Fort Osage to Santa Fe, New Mexico. The same year, during a time of booming growth for St. Charles, George Sibley and his wife, Mary Easton Sibley, open Lindenwood College as a women's academy.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event