Le Clocher de l'église Notre-Dame - Bouresse, France
31T E 316109 N 5136994
[EN] The church Notre-Dame de Bouresse was built in the 11th century and the facade redone in 1873. [FR] L'église Notre-Dame de Bouresse fut construite au XIe s et la façade refaite en 1873.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The bell tower was restored many times: In 1858, the frame of the tower was rebuilt nine by the town for the sum of 994.40 cents. (Notes of Father Gaillard)

Already in bad condition, it was struck by lightning in June 1947. It was completely refurbished (slate and frame) in late 1947 by the care of the municipality of Bouresse. On this occasion, a new rope and 2 half ropes for the bells were paid by the municipality.

The bell tower was restored again in early 2015 by the cover company Abaux La Trimouille.