Gargoyles in Neuer Wenkenhof - Riehen, BS, Switzerland
A side building of Neuer Wenkenhof in Riehen features two metal gargoyles.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: These two metal gargoyles are located at an annex building of the New Wenkenhof in Riehen.

They are located at the corners of the roof right at the eaves and represent crowned dragons.

The new Wenkenhof was built in 1735. It belonged to the nearby Old Wenkenhof, which was already documented in the 8th century, and was originally planned only for events. In 1860 it was rebuilt and enlarged in Empire style to a fully functioning residential building. I have no detailed information, but I suspect that the gargoyles date from this period.

DE: Diese zwei Wasserspeier aus Metall befinden sich an einem Nebengebäude des Neuen Wenkenhof in Riehen.

Sie befinden sich an den Ecken des Daches direkt an der Traufe und stellen gekrönte Drachen dar.

Der neue Wenkenhof wurde 1735 erbaut. Es gehörte zum nahe liegenden Alten Wenkenhof, der schon im 8. Jahrhundert dokumentiert ist, und war ursprünglich nur für Veranstaltungen geplant. Erst 1860 wurde es im Empirestil zu einem voll funktionsfähigen Wohnhaus umgebaut und vergrössert. Ich habe keine Detailinformationen, aber ich vermute, dass die Wasserspeier aus dieser Zeit stammen.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered