Audubon Park concerts begin tonight
11T E 465961 N 5281934
This old city park is toward the western edge of north Spokane, along Northwest Avenue, between North Milton and Audubon Streets.
Location: Washington, United States

Occupying an area of approximately eight city blocks this historic old park has much to offer in the way of facilities for kids and for the sports minded. Established in 1907, the park is 106 years old, and looks it. At least the stone rest room building looks as though it could be that old. Actually, the oldest trees in the park look to be barely that age. We shall surmise, then, that most of the trees in the area were cut for lumber or firewood when the city was being built and the trees in the park were planted when the park was given life in 1907.

Land for the park was donated by John A. Finch and F. P. Hogan. At about the same time the playfield was purchased for $7,542.05. A successful strategy in parks planning was to place schools adjacent to parks, as was the case here, with Finch Elementary being located at the north end of the park. These juxtapositions resulted in "greater service at less expense".

An interesting artefact in the park is the large stone fireplace near the stone restroom building. The fireplace has a stone plaque indicating that it was constructed by the Campfire Girls of the Audubon District in 1936. Another nearby plaque tells us that the fireplace was restored and rededicated on July 8th, 1999.

Spokane, like pretty much any city of any size, holds "Music in the Park" events through the summer. One of the parks in which the concerts are held is Audubon Park, in the northern end of town. Following is the Spokane Spokesman-Review article apprising residents of the upcoming 2014 concert series, the 16th annual, known as the Concerts Under the Pines.
By Pia Hallenberg | Thu., July 10, 2014
The 16th annual series of Thursday Night Concerts Under the Pines at Audubon Park kicks off tonight with the Spokane Jazz Orchestra playing from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Victor Fraizer has been organizing the concerts on behalf of the Northwest Neighborhood Association since 2007. This year’s concerts continue on July 24 with Nobody Famous and on Aug. 7 with Men of Rhythm.

The concerts are free and visitors are encouraged to bring chairs, blankets and picnics.

“It’s really a fun thing to put on,” Frazier said.

In the early years it was a bit of a challenge to find musicians for the three concerts but that’s changed.

“Often I will hear a band when I’m out somewhere and if I like them I ask for contact information,” Frazier said. “Now the bands often approach us.”

Men of Rhythm, an 18-piece Glen Miller style band, has played in the concerts since 1998.

“Everybody just loves them,” Frazier said.