Col. James Morgan - Morgan's Point, TX
15R E 305814 N 3284106
A marker, left of the front doors of the Morgan's Point City Hall tell about the towns namesake, Col. James Morgan.

Although the original Spanish land grant went to Johnson Hunter in 1824 and the Point was owned by Nicholas Clopper from 1826 until 1855, it was James Morgan who gave the point its name. Morgan purchasing 1600 acres from Nicholas Clopper in December of 1835 and began to lay out his proposed town of New Washington. He built his own home on the site Clopper had named Orange Grove.

General Santa Anna burned the plantation on the day before the Battle of San Jacinto, but it was immediately rebuilt. The town of New Washington never prospered, but James Morgan's Plantation became a popular stopping place for travelers. Among those stopping at Morgan's home during their travels were the German naturalist Ferdinand Roemer and the Prince of Psalms, famous wildlife artist James Audubon, and wealthy English yachting enthusiasts Mr. and Mrs. Houstoun. Other frequent visitors other frequent visitors were neighbors Sam Houston, David Barnett, Sidney Sherman, and Ashbel Smith.

James Morgan was influential in the early days of the Republic of Texas, was in charge of the defense of Galveston during the revolution, and was involved in the sale of the Texas Navy after the war. He died on March 1, 1866 and is buried with his family in the old Orange Grove Cemetery now used by the City of Morgan's Point.
Group that erected the marker: The Cty of Morgan's Point

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: