1936 - Former Goose Creek Post Office, Baytown TX
15R E 309453 N 3290913
Once the Goose Creek Post Office, this building is now the Baytown Historical Museum. Goose Creek ceased to exist when it was annexed by Baytown on January 24, 1948.

The Texas Historical Marker near the door notes:

Built in 1936-37 as the Goose Creek Post Office, this structure served as the area's main postal facility for almost fifty years. Designed by architect Louis A. Simon, the early international style building features an interior fresco mural commissioned as part of the Federal Arts Program of the Works Progress Administration. After the post office moved from this building in 1985, it became the home of the Baytown Historical Museum.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988
Year of construction: 1936