William Phelip, 6th Baron Bardolf - St Mary-in-the-Elms - Woodhouse, Leicestershire
30U E 621278 N 5843894
Stained glass window containing a modified coat of arms of William Phelip, 6th Baron Bardolf, who was Treasurer of the King's Household and Royal Chamberlain.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"This shield having been reversed in the window, and one of the Herrick quarterings (that of Mayo) having been placed in the third quarter (which had been broken), is so engraved in the History of Leicestershire, vol. iii. pi. xvn. No. 9. It is repeated, in its correct form, in pi. xvni. No. 29. The former plate contains the arms as remaining in the windows when Mr. Nichols surveyed the chapel ; in the latter, the shields were engraved from Burton's description."

SOURCE - 'Armorial Windows Erected, in the Reign of Henry VI. by John Viscount Beaumont and Katharine Duchess of Norfolk in Woodhouse Chapel, by the Park of Beaumanor, in Charnwood Forest, Leicestershire. Including an Investigation of the Differences of the Coat of Neville'. 1860, by John Gough Nichols, F.S.A.

"William Phelip, 6th Baron Bardolf, KG (died 6 June 1441) was Treasurer of the King's Household and Royal Chamberlain.

Sir William Phelip was son of Sir John Phelip of Dennington, Suffolk. He is described as being a valiant soldier in the wars in France during the reign of Henry V. He became Treasurer of the King's Household, and on the King's decease had the chief conduct of his funeral. He is said to have been created Lord Bardolf by Letters Patent of Henry VI, but it does not appear that he ever had a summons to parliament, although he bore that title. He was later also a Knight of the Garter, and Chamberlain to King Henry VI.

By Letters Patent dated 23 October 1440, Sir William Phelip held the lordship of Horstead Manor.

He married Joan, daughter and co-heir of the attainted Thomas Bardolf, 5th Lord Bardolf, and it was by this route that he acquired his peerage. Lord Bardolf's estates had been divided between Thomas Beaufort, 1st Duke of Exeter, the King's half-brother, Sir George Dunbar, and the Queen, but the latter's proportion, upon the petition of Sir William de Clifford, and his wife Anne (née Bardolf) and Sir William Phelip and his wife Joan (née) Bardolf), to the King, was granted in reversion, after the Queen's decease, to those representatives of the attainted nobleman.

The Norfolk Visitations mention the will, dated 1 September 1438, of William Phelipp, Lord Bardolf, in which John Heydon, esquire, was appointed one of the executors.

His wife died before 1447, as in that year the executors of Joan, Lady Bardolf, sold her property of Erpingham manor, in St. Martin's at the Palace, at Norwich, to William Calthorpe.

Lord Bardolf left a daughter, Elizabeth Phelip, who married John Beaumont, 1st Viscount Beaumont, the first Viscount to be created in England. He was killed at the Battle of Northampton (1460)."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family