Platane Haussmannien - Paris, France
31U E 447703 N 5413597
[FR] Platane planté en 1853, témoin vivant des travaux haussmanniens. [EN] Plane tree planted in 1853, living witness of Haussmannian works.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Ce platane planté en 1853 est le témoin vivant des travaux haussmanniens de modernisation de l'urbanisme parisien. Il s'agissait alors de créer des rangées d'arbres disposées le long des nouvelles avenues et boulevards.
Les essences principales plantées par le baron Haussmann sont alors le platane et le marronnier : "on doit à mon goût prononcé pour les marronniers [...] l'emploi très généralisé de cette essence d'arbres, dans nos plantations de tout ordre, je m'accuse également d'avoir favorisé les platanes ...". Le platane fut également largement planté le long des routes sous Napoléon Ier pour protéger ses armées de la chaleur.

Ce platane est le dernier de sa génération situé Avenue foch à Paris, entre Porte Dauphine et l'Arc de Triomphe. Un panneau à son pied explique son historique.

[EN] This plane tree planted in 1853 is the living witness of Haussmannian works of modernization of Parisian urbanism. It was then necessary to create rows of trees arranged along the new avenues and boulevards.
The main species planted by Baron Haussmann are then plane tree and chestnut: "I owe to my taste pronounced for chestnut ... [...] very widespread use of this tree species, in our plantations of any order, I also accuse myself of having favored the plane trees ... " The plane tree was also widely planted along the roads under Napoleon I to protect his armies from heat.

This plane tree is the last of his generation located Avenue foch in Paris, between Porte Dauphine and the Arc de Triomphe. A sign at his feet explains his history.
Historic Event:
Plane tree planted in 1853, living witness of Haussmannian works.