Yellowstone Gateway Museum receives grant to process railroad materials
12T E 533955 N 5056810
Closed many years ago, the old Northside School soon found new life as the Park County Museum, later renamed the Yellowstone Gateway Museum.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1907 of concrete block simulating rusticated stone, the four room Northside School replaced several smaller wood framed schools scattered about Livingston's north side. Serving as an elementary school until 1971, the building was purchased by the Park County Museum Association in 1976, the Park County Museum opening in the building the next year. Today it is known as the Yellowstone Gateway Museum.

Today made easy to find with a dingy red wooden Northern Pacific caboose on the front lawn, the building is filled with artefacts relating to the early days of Livingston. Behind the building is a fenced yard and another building in which are displayed fire trucks, agricultural equipment, wagons, various machines and other large historic items. One will even find another school at this school, the former Urbach School. A small log building constructed between 1898 and 1904, it was moved to the museum in 2000. Accompanying the school is a Blacksmith Shop, donated and moved to the museum in July, 1997.

The museum was recently the fortunate recipient of a $5,000 grant to aid in the cataloguing of its extensive railroad collection. Details, from the Livingston Enterprise, follow.
Published by Enterprise Staff on Fri, 04/21/2017
Yellowstone Gateway Museum was one of three organizations in Livingston to receive a grant from the Montana History Foundation this year. The museum received $5,000 to archive and catalog its extensive railroad collection, according to YGM news release.

Professional Archivist Ellen Zazzarino and Project Director Karen Reinhart will work with train registers, North Pacific Railway reports and ledgers. There are also National Pacific Railroad and Burlington Northern railroad maps and plans—some from the 1880s, some Amtrak materials, professional photographs by Bill Phillips of the Livingston Shops’ last days and other historic railroad photographs; and objects such as lanterns and signs. Also included are railroad texts and manuals, railroad ephemera: advertisements, brochures, maps, and more. Some of the material was donated by local railroad historian Warren McGee.

“Cataloging and Archival Storage project preserves a significant collection that is currently inaccessible and at risk.,” the release stated. “This collection helps tell the story of Park County’s largest employer from 1883 to 1986, the Northern Pacific Railway and Burlington Northern Railroad. Railroad history is one of Park County’s most important cultural stories, including stories of immigrant workers, unions, women who worked during World War II and beyond, and women’s support organizations.” ...
From the Livingston Enterprise
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here