Here It Is - Mural - Joseph City, Arizona, USA.
12S E 551957 N 3869647
"Here It Is" The most photographed mural on Historic Route 66. Located opposite The Jack Rabbit Trading Post, the Mother Roads most famous Trading Post, located in Arizona, USA.
Location: Arizona, United States

If you had been driving for a thousand miles, on the Historic Route 66, seeing signs advertising, The Jack Rabbit Trading Post, would you stop, and take a look, When you see a sign saying 'Here It Is' ?

The Mural features a Black Jack Rabbit, on a bright yellow background, & the Text in red reads "Here It Is" the sign is at least 10 feet tall by approx. 40 feet wide..

"Jack Rabbit Trading Post was started in 1949 by Jim Taylor and his wife. He leased the business for most of the years he had it. Cindy's granddad, Glenn Blansett, leased the store in 1961 and then bought it in 1967. He was just getting out of the senate so we were lucky for that because he helped to get the access ramps off I-40. In 1969, Cindy's parents, Phil and Pat Blansett bought the Jack Rabbit from Cindy's granddad. They had the store for 26 years. Until Tony and Cindy bought it from them in 1995."
text Source: (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)

Icon Address: