Carnegie Hall, New York City
18T E 586096 N 4513231
Carnegie Hall, a 1964 addition to the National Register of Historic Landmarks, celebrated its 100th anniversary in 1991 as noted on this postal card.
Location: New York, United States

So, how do you get to Carnegie Hall? Some would say “practice,” but I took the R train.

Carnegie Hall, a venue for the performing arts, has been a venerable landmark in New York City for over 120 years. It’s named for wealthy steel magnate Andrew Carnegie who conceived of the idea in the latter part of the nineteenth century and who footed the entire bill for its design and construction. In fact, it was owned by the Carnegie family well into the 1920s. It was originally called “Music Hall” but its name was changed to “Carnegie Hall” just a few years later.

The grand opening of Music Hall occurred on May 5, 1891 at 8:00pm. The SRO audience was treated to Beethoven’s “Leonore Overture No. 3,” Tchaikovsky’s “Marche solennelle” (conducted by Tchaikovsky himself!) and the New York premiere of Berlioz’s “Te Deum.” Over the years, countless entertainers have taken the stage here covering every musical genre imaginable.

There’s a small museum on the premises called the Rose Museum which chronicles the history of Carnegie Hall. It’s open to the public and, as of this writing, is free of charge. On display is a clarinet owned by bandleader and U.S. stamp subject Benny Goodman. The Goodman stamp shows the “King of Swing” with a clarinet in his hands (but not this one). Next to the clarinet is a baton donated by composer, conductor and U.S. stamp subject Leonard Bernstein. Bernstein is holding a baton on his stamp too (but probably not this one).

Out of curiosity I took a closer look at the picture of the clarinet and found the names of sixteen other people who have appeared on U.S. postage stamps including Amelia Earhart. What’s Amelia Earhart have to do with Carnegie Hall? Apparently she gave a lecture here in 1935 on “Adventures in Flight.”
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 1-April-1991