St. Charles Historic District - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718632 N 4295135
Some of the building shown in Wikipedia, are NOT contributing buildings of the district because they are listed as NRHP on their own and should be excluded as part of the district.

County of district: St. Charles County
Location of district: Roughly bounded by the Missouri River and Madison, Chauncey, and 2nd Sts. , St. Charles
District created: 1970

"The St. Charles Historic District encompasses an area 8½ blocks long and 1½ blocks wide, fronting on the west bank of the Missouri River. The Historic District is bounded on the north by the south line of Madison Street; on the east by the Missouri River; on the south (east of Main Street) by the north line of Chauncey Street and (west of Main Street) by a line running along the west line of Main Street 100 feet south from the south line of the Boonslick Road and thence westwardly 50 feet to a point 50'6" south of the Boonslick Road; and on the west by an alley running north and south from Boonslick Road to Madison Street or the extensions of the alley where an alley does not exist. South Main Street forms the long axis of the district. (Boundaries established by St. Charles City Ordinance No. 3375, refer to the attached site plan map.) The district is oriented 22 degrees east of north.

"Throughout the old section of St. Charles the streets are laid out in a regular grid with blocks 325 x 250 feet square. Typically the short sides of the blocks are oriented north and south and the longer sides, east and west. The longer sides of each block are connected by an alley which bisects these sides at their midpoint. The St. Charles Historic District includes blocks 13-20 along the river. These blocks have an irregular eastern edge which was determined by the high-water line of the Missouri River. The Historic District's second range of blocks, on the west side of South Main Street, consists of the eastern halves of blocks 23-30 and the northeast corner of block 22.

"The area contains a total of approximately 102 buildings of which approximately 60 are noteworthy, and 10 are worthy of further study in order to establish their importance within the context of the district. The greatest concentration of noteworthy structures occurs on South Main Street between Tompkins Street and First Capitol Drive. Houses closely resembling those of the district are also scattered throughout the city of St. Charles, but they are not of sufficient concentration to warrant including the entire city within the boundaries of the Historic District.

"The structures on South Main Street are aligned, with facades adjacent to the sidewalk and ridge roofs commonly sharing the sane northeast-southwest orientation as South Main Street. Characteristically the structures are 1# to 2)4 stories high with a rectangular plan front block and rear ell additions. The ridge roofs of the front sections are oriented parallel to the street passing in front. Chimneys" are centered on the vertical midlines of the gable end walls. In several examples adjacent structures have their gable end walls abutted. The structures were built for commercial and/or residential occupancy. The two story structures typically have living quarters located above the street level businesses." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Maps of the district, original, and boundary increases I, II, & II Increase II   &   Increase III