Chester Cathedral North Aisle Mosaics - Chester, Cheshire, England, UK.
The mosaics are located on the wall of the north aisle in Chester Cathedral.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The north aisle of the Nave in Chester Cathedral is decorated by awe-inspiring mosaics.

'The cathedral underwent a major rebuilding programme in the 19th century. Not only did it grow, it became much lighter as more windows were added in the nave. The north aisle also saw the return of colour in the form of delightful mosaic panels retelling Bible stories.' (visit link)

The mosaics were designed by J. R. Clayton of Clayton and Bell, and date from 1883 to 1886. The mosaics depicting the patriarchs and prophets Abraham, Moses, David and Elijah were installed by Burke and Co. They are made from different shades of marble and are one of the largest examples of Pre-Raphaelite work in an English Cathedral.

"Clayton and Bell was one of the most prolific and proficient English workshops of stained glass during the latter half of the 19th century and early 20th century. The partners were John Richard Clayton (1827–1913) and Alfred Bell (1832–95)." (visit link)

Chester Cathedral Website: (visit link)
Specific visit requirements: