Monument à Gabrielle Petit - Bruxelles - Bruxelles-Capitale
31U E 595254 N 5633414
[FR] Cette statue de Gabrielle Petit est située à la Place Saint-Jean à Bruxelles, en Belgique. [EN] This statue of Gabrielle Petit is located at Place Saint-Jean in Brussels, Belgium.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

[FR]
Cette statue en bronze grandeur nature de Gabrielle Petit a été créée en 1923 par le sculpteur E. Rombaux. Il repose sur une base concrète. La statue représente Petit dans une robe à la cheville et une longue cape. Sa main droite est serrée dans un poing à ses côtés. Son bras gauche est plié au coude et plié sur sa poitrine. Sa tête est tournée vers la droite et elle semble regarder au loin.

L'inscription sur la base de la statue lit:

A
GABRIELLE PETIT
FUSILLÉE
PAR LES ALLEMANDS
LE 1ER AVRIL 1916
ET A MEMOIRE
DES FEMMES BELGES
MORTES POUR LA PATRIE

JE VIENS
D’ÊTRE CONDAMNÉE
A MORT
JE SERAI FUSILLÉE DEMAIN
VIVE LE ROI
VIVE LA BELGIQUE

« …ET
JE LEUR MONTRERAI
COMMENT
UNE FEMME BELGE
SAIT MOURIR »

CE MONUMENT A ETE ERIGE
PAR SOUSCRIPTION NATIONALE
A L’INITIATIVE DE LA LIGUE
DES PATRIOTES

[EN]
This life-size bronze statue of Gabrielle Petit was created in 1923 by sculptor E. Rombaux. It rests on a concrete base. The statue depicts Petit in an ankle-length dress and a long cape. Her right hand is clenched in a fist at her side. Her left arm is bent at the elbow and folded across her chest. Her head is turned to the right and she appears to be staring into the distance.

The inscription on the base of the statue reads:

To Gabrielle Petit, Shot by the Germans, 1 April 1916, and to the memory of all Belgian women who died for the country.

I have just been condemned to death. I will be shot tomorrow. Long live the King. Long live Belgium.

« . . . and I will show them that a Belgian woman knows how to die»

This monument was erected by national subscription at the initiative of the League of Patriots.