Scharnitz - Tirol, Austria
32T E 670946 N 5251020
Scharnitz is a municipality in the district of Innsbruck-Land in the Austrian state of Tyrol located on the German border at 16.4 km north of Innsbruck and 9 km from Seefeld in Tirol.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Scharnitz is one of the largest municipalities in Tyrol and has 10 parts: Au, Eisack, Gießenbach, Inrain, Jägerviertel, Oberdorf, Schanz, Schießstand, Siedlung, Unterdorf.

The village was founded in the early Middle Ages and was once an important commercial route between Germany and Italy.

The main source of income is tourism, both in summer and winter.

Scharnitz is the western entry point to the Hinterau valley, where the source of river Isar is located.

The coordinates were taken at the Gemeindeamt.