Barossa Museum - Tanunda, South Australia
The former Post office in Tanunda now the local museum
Location: South Australia, Australia

The former Tanunda Post and Telegraph Office on the corner of Murray St and Mill St was constructed in 1866 and was due to be demolished in the late 1960's but in 1970 was saved by the Barossa Valley Archives and Historical Trust and set up as the local museum in 1972.
The collection of artifacts reflect the social, economic and domestic life of the settlers of the Barossa, the largest group of early settlers were German Lutherans fleeing persecution, the displays include a traditional black German wedding dress, a rare three wheeled pram as well as farming tools and equipment.
Theme:
Cultural