La Quinta--Ybor's Home-Out in the Country
Located on E 12th Ave at N 17th St

Vicente Martinez Ybor led the procession of cigar manufactures to Tampa making it the largest clear Havana cigar manufacturing center in the world. Here, on Dec. 22, 1886, he completed his country villa.
Ybor entertained lavishly with "fiestas campestres" and elegant balls in the great parlor. Many "lechones" (piglets) were roasted, and rejoicing ran high. For parties the Ybor City orchestra played "mazy" waltzes for dancing. At three o'clock in the morning, the magic hour, the strains of "Home Sweet Home" ended the festivities. Special trains were provided for guests from Tampa Town. The house was razed in the 1940's.
Marker Number: None

County: Hillsborough