Chisholm Trail Heritage Center - Duncan, OK
One of the largest and most comprehensive museums of Western heritage in the country.

The mission statement of this museum is: "To celebrate and perpetuate the history, art and culture of the Chisholm Trail, the American Cowboy and the American West."

This is not your average dry, boring walk-through museum. Opened in 1997, with expansion and additions made in 2003, 2005 and 2007, great care has been taken to make this a great "experience". A theater show gives the viewer the chance to really experience a Chisholm Trail cattle drive. The sounds, smells and sights along the trail allow you to be a part of this part of Western history. Another animated theater has Jesse Chisholm tell you all about those days. Children can climb onto a bucking bronco, and practice roping a steer. An authentic general store from those times is available to enjoy, and taxidermy displays show the ecosystem of the late 1800's. The Garis Gallery of the American West contains one of the largest displays of Western and Native American art in the U.S.

This is an experience one has to be part of to appreciate. Outdoors, the museum has a life-sized bronze sculpture of a cattle drive, and a maybe 100 foot walk-along Chisholm Trail with historic dates and locations marked along the way. A large picnic pavilion is located at the front of the museum where public events are held throughout the year, highlighting Western Culture.

Admittance is very reasonable, from $4.00 to $6.00 with children under 5 free, and reduced all-day family packages. There is an extensive online gift shop. The museum grounds are located on Chisholm Trail Parkway, a mile west of Highway 81 in the northwest part of town.

Theme:
U.S. Western Heritage