Memorial de Alpendorada- Marco de Canaveses, Portugal
29T E 563228 N 4548897
The requalification work of the Alpendorada Memorial was inaugurated in 2015 by the Mayor of Marco de Canaveses Dr. Manuel Moreira.
Location: Porto, Portugal

THE PLAQUE

Placa de metal que está colocada no muro em que se pode ler:

-:-

Metal plaque that is placed on the wall where it can be read:

MEMORIAL DE ALPENDORADA
Inauguração da obra de requalificação do Memorial de Alpendorada, pelo Presidente da Câmara Municipal do Marco de Canaveses Dr. Manuel Moreira
21 de Julho de 2015

-:-

MEMORIAL OF ALPENDORADA
Inauguration of the requalification work of the Alpendorada Memorial, by the Mayor of Marco de Canaveses, Dr. Manuel Moreira
July 21, 2015

WHAT WAS INAUGURATED

"Foi durante o século XIII que se edificou um conjunto de monumentos que, cumprindo as funções funerárias e de memória, apenas se encontram em território português. Aparecem com alguma frequência situados em caminhos importantes, contrariando a tendência da época para localizar as necrópoles junto a igrejas e capelas.

De um modo geral correspondem a sepulturas dos “fiéis de Deus”, ou seja, daqueles que tiveram morte acidental ou em duelo, estando por isso proibidos de se sepultarem em locais sagrados.
O Memorial de Alpendorada deve ser entendido neste contexto, conforme nos indica a espada gravada nas pedras superiores do plinto que serve de base ao seu arco. Este símbolo da nobreza encontrava-se igualmente no Memorial de Lordelo (Baião), demolido no século XIX, e prevalece no de Sobrado (Castelo de Paiva).
Em Alpendorada estamos diante de uma sepultura de um cavaleiro que se poderá associar a D. Sousino Alvares, figura também ligada ao Memorial da Ermida (Penafiel), embora a tradição ainda associe estes dois monumentos à figura da beata D. Mafalda.
Edificado em granito, o seu arco de volta perfeita apoia-se sobre uma base paralelepipédica com dupla cavidade."

Fonte: Visitar

-:-

"It was during the 13th century that a number of monuments was built to fulfil funerary and memorial functions, and which can only be found on Portuguese soil. These appear quite frequently along important routes, contradicting the trend of that time of placing necropolises near churches and chapels.
Generally, these correspond to the graves of the “faithful of God”,ie, those who had accidental death or in a duel, and are therefore forbidden to be buried in holy places.
The Memorial of Alpendorada must be understood within this context, as the sword engraved in stone above the plinth indicates, which also serves as the basis for its arch. This symbol of nobility was also found at the memorial of Lordelo (Baião), demolished in the 19th century and which prevails in the one of Sobrado (Castelo de Paiva). In Alpendorada, we see the grave of a knight who can be associated with D. Sousino Alvares, who is also linked to the Memorial of Ermida (Penafiel), although tradition still links these two monuments to the person of the princess Mafalda, daughter of king Sancho I and granddaughter of king Afonso Henriques, the first king of Portugal.
Built in granite, its round arch rests on a parallelepiped base with double cavity."

Translated from: Visit link

WHO INAUGURATED IT

Manuel Maria Moreira nasceu a 2 de Setembro de 1956 no Concelho de Marco de Canaveses é casado com a Eng.ª Eduarda Maria de Assunção Fernando e pai de Ana Sofia Fernando Moreira. É licenciado em Administração Regional e Autárquica com uma Pós-Graduação em Gestão Autárquica Avançada.
É Presidente da Câmara Municipal de Marco de Canaveses eleito pelo PSD,  e de entro outros cargos salienta-se que foi Deputado da Assembleia da República desde 1980, nas I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, e IX Legislaturas e Governador Civil do Distrito do Porto.
Foi condecorado com a Medalha de Grande Oficial da Ordem de Mérito, atribuída pelo Presidente da República Portuguesa, Dr. Jorge Sampaio.

Informação retirada de: Visitar

-:-

Manuel Maria Moreira was born on September 2, 1956 in the Municipality of Marco de Canaveses. He is married to Eng.ª Eduarda Maria de Assunção Fernando and the father of Ana Sofia Fernando Moreira. He holds a degree in Regional and Municipal Administration with a Postgraduate Degree in Advanced Municipal Management.
He is the Mayor of Marco de Canaveses elected by the PSD, and among other positions, he was a Member of the Assembly of the Republic since 1980, in the I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX Legislatures and Civil Governor of the District of Porto.
He was awarded the Medal of Grand Officer of the Order of Merit, awarded by the President of the Portuguese Republic, Dr. Jorge Sampaio.

Information taken from: Visit Link

What was opened/inaugurated?: Requalification work of the Alpendorada Memorial