Jurga Cross- Raškovice, Czech Republic
Kríž v Raškovicích. Cross in Raškovice.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Zcela nový kríž byl vysvecen v nedeli 14.9.2014 na slavnost Povýšení sv. Kríže panem farárem Miroslawem Edwardem Jeselem a jáhnem Miroslavem Zelinou.
Stavba kríže není vázána na žádnou historickou událost. Vyplývá z uprímného náboženského presvedcení manželu Jurgových, majitelu firmy.

A completely new cross was consecrated on Sunday, September 14, 2014 at the Feast of the Ascension. Cross by the priest Miroslaw Edward Jesel and deacon Miroslav Zelina.
The construction of the cross is not tied to any historical event. It stems from the sincere religious belief of the husband Jurg, the owners of the company.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
Místo ukřížovaného Ježíše je kříž opatřen dřevěnou destičkou s moderním symbolem tří křesťanských znamení: Kříš Ježíše Krista, holubice jako Duch svatý a plamen ohně – znamení letnic. Destičku zhotovil zaměstnanec firmy Jaroslav Kolenčík z Krásné dle návrhu pražské grafičky a ilustrátorky Jindry Houbkové. Instead of the crucified Jesus, the cross is provided with a wooden plate with a modern symbol of three Christian signs: Jesus Christ Cross, a dove like the Holy Spirit and a flame of fire - the sign of the Pentecost. The plate was made by an employee of Jaroslav Kolenčík from Krásná according to the design of the Prague graphic artist and illustrator Jindra Houbková.

Describe the location:
Kříž se nachází na malé umělé vyvýšenině po pravé straně směrem na Frýdek-Místek u firmy… v místní části „Benátky“ (Biňotky). 125/5000 The cross is situated on a small artificial elevation on the right side towards Frýdek-Místek near the company ... in the local part of "Benátky" (Biňotky).

Year of manufacture: 09/14/2014