Fountain of Maxmilian, Kromeríž, CZ
33U E 673783 N 5463681
Klasicistní budova s kašnou byla postavena v roce 1838. A classicist building with a fountain was built in 1838.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Maxmiliánuv vodovod byl zrízen biskupem Maxmiliánem Josefem Sommerau – Beckhem, aby do mesta privedl vodu z pramenište na svahu vrchu Barborina.

Klasicistní budova s kašnou byla postavena v roce 1838. Vodovod byl casto poruchový díky železité vode. V roce 1901 byla postavena jímací studna naproti Maxmiliánove dvoru stojící na severním okraji mesta. Posléze pak byly vybudovány další vrtané studne. Ve 30. letech 20. století stále vodovod využíval studne v zámecké zahrade, pomocí elektromotoru byla voda cerpána do vodojemu na vrchu Barborina a odtud gravitacním vodovodem do mesta. V té dobe zásobol vodou na 1.800 domu.

Maximilian's waterworks were set up by Bishop Maxmilián Josef Sommerau - Beckh, to bring water to the city from the spring on the slope of Barborin Hill.

A classicist building with a fountain was built in 1838. The water supply was often faulty due to iron water. In 1901, a catchment well was built across from the Maxmilian Court standing on the northern outskirts of the city. Eventually, other wells were built. In the 1930s the waterworks still used the well in the castle garden, using electric motors, the water was pumped into the water reservoir on the Barborina hill and from there by the gravity water supply to the city. At that time, he consisted of 1,800 homes.