Lindisfarne Causeway (Holy Island)
30U E 571581 N 6171017
Holy Island (Lindisfarne) is linked to the mainland by a long causeway. Twice each day the tide sweeps in from the North Sea and covers the road.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Located in the county of Northumberland, in the extreme Northeast corner of England, just a few miles south of the border with Scotland, it lies a tidal island known as Holy Island, also called Lindisfarne. Twice a day the ancient path to the island disappears with the tides, leaving the Holy Island of Lindisfarne out to sea. Each year there are many reports of people 'risking it' and having to be rescued from one of the raised safety points on the causeway.

It’s a historic small island located in the west North Sea, 2 mi (3 km) from the English Northumberland that access is by a paved metalled causeway, called Lindisfarne Causeway, which is covered by the North Sea twice in every 24 hour period. This stunning and remote island is home to Lindisfarne Castle and Priory and is surrounded by breath-taking coastal scenery. It gets 650,000 visitors from all over the world every year.

The causeway was constructed in the mid-1950s. Until then—for 1,300 years—the Pilgrims Way footpath, marked with a line of upright poles, was the only access to the island.

At high tide the road lies under 1.5 - 4 metres of water.
Type of roadway? (Paved, Gravel, Dirt, Other?): Paved