Planetstien, Denmarks longest planet trail, Lemvig - Denmark
Her ved solen starter Planetstien. Here at the sun the Planet Trail starts.
Location: Denmark

Planetstien ved Lemvig er en skalamodel af solsystemet i målestokken 1:1 milliard. Den består af en række skulpturer i granit og bronze, der er opstillet i landskabet langs den del af Limfjorden, hvor Lemvig ligger. I den valgte målestok er solen 1,39 m. Det vil sige, at den i virkeligheden har en diameter på 1.391.000 km. Planeterne er lavet som en sokkel af granit og en top af bronze, hvor en kugle viser planetens størrelse.

The Planet Trail at Lemvig is a scale model of the solar system in scale 1:1 billion. It consists of several sculptures in granite and bronze which are erected in the area alongside the Limfjorden inlet. In the chosen scale the sun is 1,39 meter. In real life it is 1.391.000 km wide. The planets are made of bronze on top af a granite plinth. A ball shows the size of the planet.