Bell Tower - Church of St. Peter, Walpole St.Peter, Norfolk.
31U E 312465 N 5845712
This parish church, known variously as the 'Queen of the Marshlands' or the 'Cathedral of the Fens' contains an old ring of six bells.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is an almost complete example of a late C14th to early C15th, Late Decorated to Early Perpendicular, parish church, known variously as the 'Queen of the Marshlands' or the 'Cathedral of the Fens'. The previous church was almost completely swept away in the flood of 1337, the only part remaining of that church is the early C14th base of the west tower. The new church initially comprised the tower with a nave and chancel, north and south aisles having been built to the full length. A new chancel extending the church to the eastern limit of the consecrated land was added later. The old combined nave/chancel became the new nave but as they were of virtually identical width it is difficult to see where the demarcation was. The church is built of ashlar-facing over brick and rubble with rendering over brick in the chancel and north aisle, all with lead roofs. Restored in 1898 it is now Grade I listed.

The four stage west tower, externally of three stages, is much plainer than the rest of the church, the base is early C14th so must have survived the flood, with the upper part c1360. There are angle buttresses with a polygonal stair turret to the south-west. The arched west door has undercut mouldings below a string course, the two-light arched west window is also early C14th. In the buttresses to the right and left are trefoiled statuary niches, small lancets to what was the ringing chamber, and a string course below two-light transomed belfry windows with quatrefoil above. The parapet is crenellated with gargoyles. In the tower is a ring of six bells hung to enable ringing in the English style. The bell frame is a modern steel replacement for the original timber frame placed in the tower in 1950 when the bells were overhauled by the Loughborough Bellfoundry. The ringing chamber used to be much higher in the tower, it is now at the level of the west tower window and reached by a short spiral stair. The bells are rung prior to Divine Service on Sunday, on practice night, Saturday, but please check before going to this, and at other occasions.

There are two other old bells sat on the floor of the ringing chamber complete with timber headstocks fastened to the bell's canons, and plain bearings. One of them cites G & G Mears as the founder. There is also a Sanctus or Sacring bell in a bellcote with a telescoped pinnacle at the gable head at the eastern end of the nave. This bell is rung at the elevation of the host during the Eucharist Service.

The following is a table extracted from Dove's Guide for Church Bell Ringers showing the weights in kg, the sounding notes of the bells, the founder and the year of casting of the six tower bells.

Bell 	  Weight         Note            Dated 	      Founder
            1     161.93          E              1747       Thomas Lester
            2     188.69          D              1868       John Warner & Sons
            3     287.58          C              1629       John Draper
            4     308.44          B              1629       John Draper
            5     413.68          A              1629       John Draper
            6     626.86          G              1792       Thomas Osborn

John Draper cast bells in Thetford, Norfolk between 1599 and 1644. He was the son of Thomas who was the bell founder in Thetford from 1577, and with his death the Thetford foundry came to an end.

Thomas Lester was a founder in the long line of the family owned Whitechapel Bell Foundry of London. He was the founder between 1735 and 1753 at the foundry started in 1420 by Richard Chamberlain in Spitalfields and has been at the Whitechapel site for over 250yrs. Regretfully the firm closed in May 2017.

Thomas Osborn cast bells in St Neots, Cambridgeshire from 1773 to 1778 then moved to Downham Market, Norfolk in 1779, he finished casting bells in 1806.

John Warner & Sons cast bells in Cripplegate, London from 1859 until 1885. There were various founders named Warner starting with John and his brother, Tomson, it was a family business founded in 1763 an run from Cripplegate until the foundry closed in 1924 by which time the bells were being cast for them by the Whitchapel Foundry.

Words variously from British Listed Buildings, Pevsner's Norfolk Buildings, Simon Jenkins 'England's Thousand Best Churches', Brian L.Harris's Guide to Churches and Cathedrals, and the Church's Illustrated Guide, amended and added to with own on-site observations.

Co-ordinates are for the tower.

Address of Tower: