John W. Randolph - The Aesthetic Stoic - Fulton, MO
An early poem by John W. "Jolly John" Randolph, on the back of his memorial sculpture.

TIME'S WALL HAS MANY STONES: LARGE, BRIGHT, OR SMALL.
WALKING CHILD-LIKE ON ITS TOP, I SEE THEM ALL;
AND, THOUGH THE WALL WILL END AND I MUST HOP TO EARTH,
THE GLITTER OR GREY OF STONE BRINGS FRAGILE MIRTH.      JOHN W. RANDOLPH

"Piece of abstract sculpture in rose marble and Indiana limestone dedicated to the memory of Distinguished Service Professor, A.P. Green and Professor of English Literature Emeritus John W. “Jolly John” Randolph, who passed away in 1981. On the back of the monument is the inscription of the poem, The Aesthetic Stoic, written by Randolph as a young man. The sculpture is located between Westminster Hall and Newnham Hall." ~ Westminster University Guide

Proper Description: "A brick plaza that contains four sculptural components. The central element is a biomorphic shape (called the Hairdryer by locals). A carved circle of Alabama rose marble is inset in the limestone shape. Two cubes are located in diagonally opposite corners. The proper left back corner is comprised of an L-shaped wooden enclosure with arms of equal length. The enclosure is set at ground level and filled with assorted rocks. A large boulder sits on the loose rock towards the back of the proper left side." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "The sculpture was a collaborative work, created by Paul Clervi, with two friends. Jim Clark carved the pink stone in the center of the main stone and John Randolph wrote the poem carved on the back." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

501 Westminster Ave., Fulton, MO 65251