Thomas Jefferson - Letter to Lewis - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718559 N 4294892
Also a quote from the Journal of William Clark....both about the trip up-coming on the Missouri River

County of marker: St. Charles County
Location of marker: S. Main St. & Pedestrian Alley, St. Charles
Marker erected: 1994
Erected by: Daughters of the American Revolution

THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION
RENDEZVOUS SITE
May 16~21, 1804

PRESIDENT THOMAS JEFFERSON TO MERIWETHER LEWIS
"The object of your mission is to explore the Missouri River, & such principal stream of it, as, by it;s course and communication with the waters of the Pacific ocean, whether the Columbia, Oregon, Colorado or any other river may offer the most direct & practicable water communication across this continent for the purpose of commerce.:     20 June 1803

WILLIAM CLARK'S JOURNAL
"we arrived at St. Charles at 12 oClock a number Spectator french & Indians flocked to the bank to See the party. This Village is about one mile in length, Situated on the North Side of the Missourie at the foot of a hill from which it takes its name Petiete Coete of the Little hill. This village Contns. about 100 houses, the most of them Small and indefferent and about 450 inhabitents Chiefly French, those people appear pore, polite & harmonious..."     16 May 1804

"...Set out at half passed three oClock under three Cheers from the fentlemen on the bank..."     21 May 1804

726 S. Main St., St. Charles, MO 63301