Dr. John H. Stumberg House - St. Charles, MO
Famous Home in St. Charles, across from Old Courthouse

Listed on the National Register: 1978

The
DR. John H. Strumberg
HOME
Built in 1869 by Dr. John H. Stumberg upon his return from service as a surgeon with the Union troops. The contractor was Dr. Stumberg's father who had built the Evangelical Lutheran Church in St. Charles and All Saints Church in St. Peters.
Dr. Stumberg was at one time Superintendent of Public Schools and served for twenty five years on the Lindenwood Board of Trustees.

Dr. Stumberg married Helen Linnemann and they had four daughters and four sons. Upon the death of his wife, the house was left in trust for the benefit of their unmarried daughters. The last of the daughters to live in the house died in 1972.

The house stood vacant until it was purchased by the R-G-H Real Estate partnership in 1977. The house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places July 17, 1978 by the Dept. of the Interior