Rathaus Brilon - NRW, DE
The Brilon Town Hall on Brilon's Market Square is a building dating back to 1250.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Probably the construction started in 1217. It is one of the oldest town halls in Germany.

The building served as a guildhall in the time of the Hanseatic League. Local craftsmen and shopkeepers as well as foreign merchants offered their goods here. On February 7, 1574, the council decided to set up a beer cellar under the town hall, in which anyone who registered as a brewer was allowed to put up a barrel of beer. Transients and strangers should have the opportunity to get beer and bread. The size of the building (about 52 meters long) underlines the importance of the city as a trading center. Under the Gothic arches at the entrance was the venue of the electoral Gogerichtes.

The façade was rebuilt in baroque style around the year 1750 by Johannes Matthias Kitz. The Gothic pointed arches were preserved. Since then, the building has had a variety of uses: school, hospital, prison, police station and administration building.

On the upper floor, in the front part, facing the market square, was the large and the small Curia Hall. In the small room usually the deliberations of the magistrate took place, in the big hall on March day the Kürrat met to elect the new magistrate. The hall also served to represent the dignitaries. It is documented that in the 18th century portraits of the electors hung here. Presumably, today's Bürgersaal is roughly on the site of the former large Curia hall.

In the back of the upper floor, the Electoral Court in Brilon was seated in two rooms. One room was for the acting judge, the other for the clerk and the registry. Serious criminal cases were tried by this court. The execution of judgments was the responsibility of the city. For executions of capital punishments there was a separate hangman. The gallows was located on a hill west of the city. The last death sentences were executed around 1750: one woman and two young men were executed for theft.

In front of the town hall on Petrusbrunnen was the pillory, in ancient records he is referred to as a court yard. It is mentioned in 1806 that he had got a new coat of paint. Despicable exposures have been handed down several times in city records.

In the 1970s, the local museum was located in the town hall with reference to home and city history. The town hall was in June 2013 Monument of the month in Westphalia-Lippe.
_____________

Brilon is a city in the eastern Sauerland. With 25,611 inhabitants, it has the size of a city center and belongs to the Hochsauerlandkreis in the east of the country North Rhine-Westphalia. The city is a state-recognized Kneipp spa. With 77.5 km² city forest Brilon is one of the cities with the largest municipal forest ownership in Germany.

Brilon is located in the east of the Sauerland on the border with Hesse. The core city is located on the southern edge of the Brilon high plateau, a hilly landscape characterized by limestone hills with an altitude of 375 m above sea level. NN in Möhnetal at the Osterhof to about 550 m above sea level. NN at Rösenbeck. This is followed in the west by the ridges of the Arnsberg forest. In the southeast, the Brilon plateau abruptly merges into the deeply cut Hoppecke valley. Starting from Möhnetal towards Altenbüren extends the conservation area Wintertal / Escherfeld. In the north, the city limits to the eastern foothills of Haarstrangs and passes into the Sintfeld. The Alme, which rises in the district of Alme, flows from its source in a northerly direction and leaves the urban area after a few kilometers. In the Almetal is with 278 m height the lowest point in the city area. South of the city center, the northern foothills of the Rothaargebirge join. There are the mountains Dreiskopf (781 m), Hoher Eimberg (max 806.1 m), which is located at 805.5 m, the highest point of the city of Brilon, and Hoppernkopf (805 m), on the border with the Hessian Willingen is located, and Großer Kluskopf (760.4 m). Around the south of the city center, 605 m high Poppenberg spring some streams, which can be regarded as the source rivers of the Möhne. The Möhnequelle is now specified above the Briloner spa park on the eastern slope of the Poppenberg. The real origin of the Möhne, however, is the confluence of this river with the Aa in the north of the city center. Another river is the Hoppecke, which flows north from Willingen. North of Brilon-Wald she turns east to the east, flows through the districts Hoppecke and brass Hausen and leaves after 18.6 km the Brilon urban area, which makes it the longest river in Brilon. The ridges to the left or northwest of the Hoppecke form here a section of the Rhine-Weser watershed, which also runs through the district Petersborn.