Antonius Kapelle - Wüstung Keffelke, Brilon, DE
Old Chapel of a vanished settlement, still in use.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Keffelker chapel or Antonius chapel at Brilon is the last remnant of the desolate settlement Keffelke, originally called Caphlivun and later with Kefflike. It is dedicated to the patron saint of St. Anthony.

The church area of ??the medieval village was the center, it was surrounded by a wall. The dilapidated wall is still recognizable as a wall. There was a cemetery around the church, so it probably had the rank of parish church. A priest Siffridus de keflike was called in 1279 in a document as a witness.

The chapel is located far from any settlement in the countryside just off the historic road from Brilon to Marsberg on the present-day B7. Local historian Christoph Becker found out as early as the 19th century that it was the rest of the town of Keffelke.

That the chapel was not broken off, as in most other cases, for the further use of the stones, is a fortunate circumstance. The chapel consists of two parts built at different times. The eastern part probably dates from the 14th century and is now used as a choir room. More recently comes the western, flat-roofed nave. The choir is higher than the ship and has a floor area of ??7.3 m × 6.6 m. He wears a late medieval cross vault. The ship is a simple rectangular building from 1582. In the roof ridge hangs a small bell.

A first image of the chapel dates back to 1570. Even today, services are held in the chapel. The preservation was overviewed by a circle of friends.

Source (Translation):