Le Clocher de l'église Saint-Pierre - La Chapelle-Bâton, France
31T E 298952 N 5117966
[EN] Bell tower with two arches of the Saint-Pierre church. [FR] Clocher à deux arcades de l'église Saint-Pierre.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Above the roof, slightly sloping, the wall of the first bay continues in a bell tower with two arches, which seems to be entirely a creation of the late nineteenth century.

Indeed, in 1886, A. Brouillet wrote that "the bell tower is wooden and is located in the center of the four bays and accessible by means of a staircase".

This steeple has now disappeared but the staircase remains in its tower half-starboard resting against a buttress of the north wall.

(Source in the departmental archives of the Vienne: "A. Brouillet: archaeological indicator of the district of Civray, 1866, page 75-77")