Rathdrum, Idaho
Rathdrum City Hall is located at 8047 Main Street in downtown Rathdrum.
Location: Idaho, United States

Rathdrum is an interest town, one of the oldest in Northern Idaho. The pony express even stopped in Rathdrum formerly named Westwood after a Pony Express rider. Later in 1882, the first Northern Pacific rail line was laid allowing ore from the Silver Valley to be shipped by rail to the mills.

Three major fires raged throughout Rathdrum and surrounding areas the first in 1880, consuming much of the countryside and downtown. Due to perseverance by local residents many of the historic buildings still remain.

Though information on the city hall is sparse it is believed it was built in mid 1920's. Rathdrum was once the county seat until 1909 when it was voted to move it to Coeur d’Alene. One of the most interesting remaining buildings is the Saint Stanislaus Church, the oldest brick church in the state of Idaho and the Rathdrum Jail that is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Present day Rathdrum has almost 8,000 residents living among beautiful mountains and bordering the Rathdrum Prairies. One can only imagine thousands of buffalo grazing on the sweet prairie grasses.

The Rathdrum City hall is on Main Street among well established businesses and professional office buildings. It is a two story building with red brick exterior and an awning over the entryway.

City business is conducted by Mayor Vic Holmes and four council members.
Name: Rathdrum City Hall