St. John's Lutheran Church - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549524 N 3254716
San Antonio's first Lutheran Church established in 1857. This congregation has had three sanctuaries all at the corner of S. Presa and Nueva Streets.

Church Website

The church began its ministry with only 15 members. It grew because of the development of a school for the children of the community. At its peak, St. John’s was blessed with around 3,000 members making it the largest Lutheran church in Texas. It was known as the Lutheran Cathedral of the Southwest.

St. John’s, as it appears today, was built during the Great Depression (1932). The beauty and grandeur of the structure with all its stained-glass windows, wooden carvings, and embellished stone give all honor and glory to God.

Why is St. John’s Lutheran Church called the “rooster church?” Originally, the name came from a weathercock which was placed on the steeple of the first church which could be seen from afar. People were amused by the name as they are today; however, the cock had a deeper significance–it was a reminder of Peter’s denial of Christ on Maundy Thursday. The name stands today– the church now called the “historical rooster church.”

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No