Sandgate Cemetery [Newcastle] NSW, Australia
On the main road north out of Newcastle towards Maitland, is this old cemetery that opened in 1881.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

I first came here over 10 years ago looking for a Multi Geocache with my family and some geocaching friends. Not much has changed.

While this cemetery opened in 1881; from concerns that drinking water in the heart of Newcastle could be contaminated from leaching from nearby graves, you look around, you will find headstones from earlier than that, as there was some transfer from Cottage Creek Cemetery in particular. So there is headstones from 1840 here. ['Just' look for the Broken Column Headstone of Archibald Rodgers, as an example, as he was buried at Cottage Creek in 1870, and his daughters also in 1871, and the headstone is close to these coordinates!]

While there are more than 85,000 people buried here, the Cemetery website mentions that there are 'only' 37,000 memorials, as there was transferals from other cemeteries in the 19th century.

Address: 116 Maitland Road, Sandgate, NSW, 2304, Australia

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Sandgate, NSW, Ausrralia