EARLIEST Headstones in Mount Carmel Cemetery - Wolfe City, TX
14S E 774248 N 3694827
The 1975 Texas Historical Marker for Mount Carmel Cemetery in Wolfe City notes that the earliest headstones in the cemetery belong to Elizabeth and George Williams, parents of "Uncle Billy" Williams, who donated land for the cemetery in 1852.

The historical marker provides some background:

William J. "Uncle Billy" Williams (1826-1918), whose family settled this area in 1844, set aside 3.5 acres of this cemetery in 1852 for burial of his two-year-old niece, Angelina Williams. Oldest gravestones are those of his parents, Elizabeth (1789-1861) and George Williams (1786-1863). First called Williams Cemetery, it became known as Mt. Carmel after a Methodist church by that name was built nearby in 1883. An open chapel was added to the property in 1891; another erected in 1920 still stands. Maintained by Mt. Carmel Cemetery Association, the site has grown to 37.6 acres and contains about 10,000 graves.

While their grand-niece, Angelina Williams, was the first burial in the cemetery, in 1852, her headstone was placed much later than the 1860s. Both Mr. and Mrs. Williams have their headstones set in modern concrete bases, with each bearing a "Citizen of the Republic of Texas" medallion. Dating into the 1860s, they read:

George
Williams, Sr.