Emory Wright - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619590 N 5213711
Though it encountered a few bumps in the road, including delays in delivery of materials, the Mackey Building finally became whole in November of 1911.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1911 by Thomas H. Mackey, what later became known as the Montana Tavern was built on a creek. Not beside a creek, but right over Spring Creek. There is still a viewing hole in the tavern's floor through which one may watch the creek flow by under their feet.

Originally housing a billiard parlor and a saloon on the ground floor, with the Mackey Rooming House upstairs, in 1914 the "Hub Clothing" store moved into 202½, moved out in 1916 and moved in again in 1918, this time replacing the "Blue Goose Saloon" when it was forced out of business by prohibition.

Thomas Mackey seems to have had a bit of a bumpy beginning with this building, with a lawsuit and a work stoppage ordered before construction got beyond the foundation. Since they could be a bit enlightening, I've included a few news snippets further below. It was finally reported on November 11th that the building was nearly complete and tenants would be moving in shortly.

One of those tenants was architect Emory Wright who placed this ad on Page 3 of the May 21, 1912 issue of the Fergus County Democrat.

AD goes Here

Building Permits Granted
Fergus County Democrat | April 25, 1911, Page 1
O. F. Wasmansdorff presented the plans for the new Mackey building to be constructed of native stone and brick just across the street from the proposed Brooks building. The Mackey building will extend all the way across the creek and will be a handsome structure. This permit was also granted.
From the Fergus County Democrat

Contract for Mackey Building.

Fergus County Democrat | May 16, 1911, Page 1
T. H. Mackey this morning let the contract for the erection of a fine, modern, two-story business block on his property on Main street, near Second avenue, to Frank Pierce. Work is to start immediately. The building will be of steel construction, with a frontage of fifty feet on Main street by ninety feet deep. The ground floors will be devoted to store purposes, while the upper floor will be cut up into offices. The building is to be completed and ready for occupancy this year. It will be a very decided improvement to the business district.

BREACH OF CONTRACT

Thomas G. Heldahl Brings Suit Against T. H. Mackey to Recover Five Thousand Dollars Damages
Alleged Breach of Contract

Fergus County Democrat | June 06, 1911, Page 1
Thomas G. Heldahl and others have brought suit in the district court against Thomas H. Mackey, alleging that on May 13 they entered into a contract with the defendant to erect the Mackey building on Main street, the price agreed upon being $19,800; that on May 15 they notified the defendant that they were ready to go ahead with the work, but that Mr. Mackey refused to allow them to do so and has given the contract to other parties. Damages in the sum of $5,000 are asked. DeKalb & Mettler and E. G. Worden are the plaintiffs' attorneys.

WORK STOPPED ON BUILDING
CITY ENGINEER SAYS MACKEY FOUNDATION IS NOT ACCORDING TO PERMIT
Stop Work on Mackey Building.

Fergus County Democrat | July 11, 1911, Page 1
City Engineer McClean reported that the new Mackey building foundations were not being constructed in conformity with the plans upon which the permit was issued by the city and recommended that the work be stopped until such time as the council could further investigate the matter.

[On October 3rd it was reported that:
The building committee reported that an examination of the Mackey building had been made and that it was going up according to the specifications upon which the permit was granted, as nearly as could be ascertained. A recommendation that the work be allowed to continue was adopted.]

Name of publication (required):
Fergus County Democrat