Moore Building - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549675 N 3255361
Built in 1904 in the Victorian-Empire style. Brick is handled as stone and general expression of detailing is that of stone.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

On both the south (Houston Street) and west (Crockett Street) facades fenestration is organized in vertical bands between three-story pilasters that are linked by arches at the top. A small cornice elaborated by terra cotta swag and cartouche motifs marks the fifth floor, while a dentilled cornice emphasizes the 6th floor. Terra cotta details further embellish the divisions between the paired windows on the 5th and 6th floors. Crowning the structure is a projecting pressed tin cornice.

The building originally had a roof garden above the fifth floor with pavilions at four corners. An alley off Houston provided access to the elevator. In 1909, the addition of the sixth floor replaced the roof garden and expansion to the east closed the Houston Street entrance.

Artist: Unknown

110 Broadway St. San Antonio, TX 78205