Emily Morgan Hotel - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549847 N 3255351
Designed by Ralph Cameron in the Neo-Gothic Revival style. Construction began at the northeast corner of Avenue E and Houston late in 1924. Twelve stories, intended for office space, were finished in April, 1926.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Because of the triangular site and configuration of the building it haa, from some angles, a two-dimensional'quality. Features stone wainccot at first floor. First three floors are highly ornemented in terra cotta with highly intricate pointed arches and tracery.

First floor is original with mostly large fixed glass show windows. Fine suspended metal street canopies are over street entrances. Large pointed arches at top of second floor define order for first two floors. Third floor is evenly spaced 1/1 windows with intricate terra cotta ornament and tracery. Above third floor, between fourth and tenth floor, windows are 1/1 and building is unornamented. Windows grouped in fours, defining bays.

Tower is defined at street corner of building. Top two floors are highly ornamented with terra cotta tracery. Top floor has closely-spaced row of dormers set on a mansard roof. Dormers with pointed arches are highly ornamented. Tower rises two floors above roof with pointed arches, blind windows, flying buttresses.

The building contains two wings which form a triangular shape and, rising above the angled corner entrance at Houston and Avenue E, is a three-story, hexagonal tower.

Elements of both the Gothic and Renaissance styles are evident in the detailing. Gothic features predominate in the pointed arched openings of the first two floors and in the upper two floors of the tower. Below the dormers, however, the twelfth floor contains a series of round arched windows.

Artist: Ralph Cameron

705 East Houston San Antonio, TX