Cathedral Basilica of the Immaculate Conception -- Denver CO
The Cathedral Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, located on Colfax Ave/US 40.
Location: Colorado, United States

Denver's amazing Gothic Cathedral Basilica of the Immaculate Conception, site of St. Pope John Paul II's visit in 1993, along the US 40 in downtown Denver.

From the Cathedral website: (visit link)

"Location: Colfax and Logan Streets
Mailing address: 1535 Logan St., Denver, CO 80203-1913
Phone: (303) 831-7010

The Cathedral Basilica of the Immaculate Conception serves as the mother church for the growing faith community of almost 500,000 Catholics, in 144 parishes and missions spread throughout northern Colorado.

The Cathedral houses the kathedra, or chair, from where the Archbishop carries out his service to the Church of Denver as Teacher and Shepherd. Locally, the Cathedral Parish is a spiritual haven for over 700 households.

Our website is an exercise of the Church’s commitment to “Go out and teach all nations”… the Good News of Jesus Christ. We hope and pray God’s blessings for you and yours! Come visit us sometime… and again, welcome!"

And from Wikepedia: (visit link)

"US ROUTE 40 IN COLORADO

In the U.S. state of Colorado, U.S. Route 40 is a major east–west route. It crosses the Rocky Mountains, passing over the Continental Divide at Berthoud Pass before descending to the front range. It then traverses through the Denver Metro Area, then exits by following I-70 and US 287. It is concurrent with US 287 for about 145 miles to Kit Carson. US 40 exits into Kansas east of Arapahoe in Cheyenne. At a length of almost 500 miles, US 40 is the longest numbered route in the state.

Route description

Entering Colorado to the south of Dinosaur National Monument, U.S. 40 runs east through the small town of Dinosaur along Brontosaurus Boulevard. The route continues a generally easterly course though Moffat and Routt counties, passing through several small communities along the way. It generally follows the course of the Yampa River. U.S. 40 becomes Lincoln Avenue as it runs through historic downtown Steamboat Springs, Colorado.

Taking a circuitous route through Rabbit Ears Pass, Muddy Pass and Berthoud Pass it descends the escarpment along the eastern edge of the Rocky Mountains. Just to the east of Empire, it merges with Interstate 70 for the first time. US 40 and I-70 will frequently share pavement across the U.S. The route leaves I-70 at exit 244, to the west of Idaho Springs and rejoins it again at between exits 252 and 254 in El Rancho. It parallels I-70, mostly as a frontage road, until the intersection with State Highway 26 to the south of Golden.

Beginning in Golden, US 40 becomes Colfax Avenue, the main east–west thoroughfare through the Denver-Aurora Metropolitan Area. Along with US 40, the entire route along Colfax Avenue is cosigned as Business Loop 70. The route travels northeast through Golden, then turns due east to travel through Lakewood, Denver, and Aurora. Among the sights to be seen along US 40 is Lake Steam Bath, once the location of a thriving health industry centered on tuberculosis sanatoriums. Also along Colfax Avenue in Denver is the Denver branch of the United States Mint, which produces 50 million coins per day. US 40 rejoins I-70 at exit 288, just to the east of Aurora.

At exit 359 in Limon, US 40 leaves I-70 along Main Street, which it shares with Business Loop 70, US 24, US 287, and SH 71. US 40/US 287 continues to the southeast to the town of Kit Carson. From there, it leaves US 287 and continues east through the towns of Cheyenne Wells and Arapahoe before entering the state of Kansas."
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other