The Sciences and The Arts Fountains - Jefferson City, MO
Two tall fountain with amazing relief art work on the Capitol Building grounds.

County of fountains: Cole County
Location of fountains: W. High St., between Washington St. & Broadway St., Capitol Complex, Jefferson City
Date erected: 1926
Artist: Robert Aitken, 1878-1949, sculptor

Proper Description of The Sciences Fountain: A fountain with four figures representing the sciences--Geometry is a male figure holding a compass and a sphere; Geology is a male figure holding a hammer and rocks; Chemistry is a draped female figure holding a lamp and a test tube; Astrology is a draped female figure holding an astrolabe." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Proper Description of the Arts Fountain: Four figures representing the Arts. Architecture is a nude male figure supporting a Greek pillar; Sculpture is a nude male figure working on a piece of stone with a chisel and mallet; Painting is a nude female figure holding a palette and brush; Music is a nude female figure holding a lyre." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum