New City Hall - Newcastle, Oklahoma USA
City Hall, Newcastle Oklahoma. 120 NE 2nd St. Newcastle, OK 73065

For 14 years, I lived just outside Newcastle. My mailing address was from Blanchard, the town just 6 miles south, our telephone service was from Newcastle. We did most of our shopping and business in Newcastle (as it was on the way to/from work and on the way to Oklahoma City.) I was the Scoutmaster for the Newcastle Boy Scout Troop.

The building is L-shaped, of brick construction. It is jointly occupied by the local newspaper, the Newcastle Pacer. The City Hall is housed in the rear (eastern) portion of the building, approx 2000 sq ft. The City Hall moved to this building in 2015 or 2016 from the old location waymarked as WMJK5P.

from Newcastle Chamber of Commerce web site

"Newcastle, where metropolitan amenities meet small town living. Newcastle is one of those rare communities able to maintain a “hometown” tradition of family, friends and community while experiencing unprecedented growth and development."

from Wikipedia

"Newcastle is the largest city in McClain County, Oklahoma, United States, and part of the Oklahoma City Metropolitan Area. The population was 7,685 at the 2010 census.

The main street of Newcastle historically was called the Ozark Trail, running from Rogers, Arkansas to Roswell, New Mexico. Much of the road was incorporated into what became US 62, which passes through the city over the same path. In 1925, the Ozark Trail bridge over the South Canadian River between Newcastle and Oklahoma City was the first federal funded highway project built in Oklahoma. It was a steel thru-truss bridge with timber flooring and carried traffic on the Ozark Trail, which was later designated as US 62.

Until the mid-twenties, there was a major river ford at May Avenue that was used whenever the water wasn't too deep. Farmers from Newcastle forged the river with their horses and wagons and traveled up May Avenue on their way to the Oklahoma City Farmer's Market by Western and Reno. Today, only a single section of the old Newcastle Bridge remains alongside the Interstate 44 bridge after having received significant damage during the tornado outbreak of 2013.

The city was incorporated as South Newcastle in 1962, then a petition to change the name to Newcastle in 1965.

The city limits of Newcastle encompassed just a few square miles until around 1960, when Oklahoma City began annexing huge chunks of land across the river. Newcastle expanded, as did Tuttle and Blanchard, to prevent the city from trying to move across the river. The population grew very little until the mid-1970s, when Oklahoma City began expanding past SW 74th Street, populating near the I-44 corridor.

In the 1980s, most of the city's territory near Norman (north of state Hwy 9) was annexed.

The 1999 Oklahoma tornado outbreak struck parts of Newcastle, resulting in the destruction of several homes in the city limits, however much greater destruction occurred in Bridge Creek and Moore.

In 2004, a Wal-Mart Super Center opened, which resulted in significant development at Tri-City shopping district.

In 2010, Newcastle was listed in the Top 10 fastest growing communities in Oklahoma with a population increase of 41.4% since 2000, making Newcastle the largest population city in McClain County.

In 2011, a tornado ripped through parts Newcastle. There were an estimated 160 homes either damaged or destroyed and over 20 businesses damaged. However, there was no loss of life. The damage was extreme and vary from barely scratching the house to ripping a house in two.

On May 20, 2013, a violent tornado damaged a small part of Newcastle, and a large amount of damage to neighboring Moore and southern Oklahoma City."

Name: Newcastle City Hall

120 NE 2nd St.