Monument aux morts de la guerre de 1870-1871 - Angoulême, France
31T E 278379 N 5058892
[EN] This monument pays homage to the 661 officers, non-commissioned officers, corporals and soldiers victims of the war of 1870-1871. [FR] Ce monument rend hommage aux 661 officiers, sous-officiers, caporaux et soldats victimes de la guerre de 1870-1871.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

It pays tribute to the 661 officers, non-commissioned officers, corporals and soldiers who were victims of the war of 1870-1871 - almost all of them belonged to the 18th Mobile Regiment and 18th Mobile Guards Regiment of the Charente Colonel d'Angelys - Army of the East said Bourbaki army - 15th Corps General Martineau des Chenez - 1st General Division Astugia - 2nd General Brigade Questel whose names are engraved on two plates.

Inaugurated on 27/11/1887, the monument is erected, originally in the square of Marguerite de Valois. In the 1930s he moved to Saint Martial Church. In 1958, he was transferred to the gardens (Kennedy) of the city hall.