Wentzingerhaus - Freiburg, BW, Germany
32T E 414441 N 5316382
The Wentzingerhaus in Freiburg was built in 1761 by the artist Johann Christian Wentzinger; today it is the museum of the Freiburg city history.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Wentzingerhaus, also called "to the beautiful corner", stands at the southwest corner of Münsterplatz. The three-storey house with a central avant-corps was built in 1761 by the painter, sculptor and architect Johann Christian Wentzinger for himself as a residence and studio. It is one of the few well-preserved artists' houses of the late baroque period.

The house was bought by the city in 1905 and used by various municipal institutions, such as the Chamber of Commerce and later the College of Music. In 1994, after a complex renovation, the Museum of Urban History opened in the Wentzingerhaus.

DE: Das Wentzingerhaus, auch "zum schönen Eck" genannt, steht an der Südwestecke des Münsterplatzes. Das dreistöckige Haus mit einem Mittelrisaliten wurde 1761 von dem Maler, Bildhauer und Architekten Johann Christian Wentzinger für sich selbst als Wohnhaus und Atelier erbaut. Es ist eines der wenigen gut erhaltenen Künstlerhäuser des Spätbarock.

Das Haus wurde 1905 von der Stadt gekauft und von verschiedenen städtischen Einrichtungen genutzt, so zum Beispiel der Handelskammer und später der Hochschule für Musik. 1994 wurde im Wentzingerhaus nach einer aufwändigen Renovation das Museum für Stadtgeschichte eröffnet.
Adresse/Adress:
Münsterplatz 30