Village Clock - Congregational Church - Newton Burgoland, Leicestershire
30U E 604569 N 5837456
A village clock on the front of the newly consecrated Congregational Chapel in Newton Burgoland, originally founded in 1790, rebuilt in 1807, but fell into disuse and was reconsecrated in 2009.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The clock appears to have a slate face, with faded roman numerals, possibly once gilded.

"Congregational Church with front railings 19.6.75 II GV Small chapel of 1807. Red brick with brick dentilled eaves and plain tiled roof. Coped gable ends with kneelers. 2 storeys. Pedimented projecting central section contains door. Ground floor either side has round arched window with Gothic Y glazing and wide stuccoed archivolt with keystones and impost bands. Leaded diamond paned glazing with stained quarries. Doorway has same treatment with door set in recessed arch below large stucco outer arch. Upper floor contains datestone in typanum with clock below and 2 small windows either side, that to right with Gothic arched glazing. Iron front railings with fleur-de-lis finials and central gates in 2 leaves. Forms a group with No. 13 The Green."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working