Grenzsäule 147, Bayern, Tirol, Vorarlberg
32T E 589137 N 5235850
Der Grenzstein 147 markiert den Dreiländerpunkt, in dem sich die Bundesländer Bayern, Tirol und Vorarlberg treffen *** The boundary pole 147 marks the border triangle of the three federal states Bavaria, Tyrol and Vorarlberg in Germany or Austria.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der Grenzstein 147 steht am südlichsten Punkt Deutschlands (visit link) und auch dort, wo sich drei Bundesländer treffen:
Bayern (Deutschland) (visit link)
Tirol (Österreich) (visit link)
Vorarlberg (Österreich) (visit link)

Der Grenzstein 147 steht auf 1883 Meter Höhe über dem Meer. Die (derzeitige) Säule aus Granit wurde im Jahre 1986 an Stelle des alten Grenzsteins errichtet. Der historische Stein wurde 1844 aufgestellt und ist nun im Bayerische Landesvermessungsamt. (visit link)

Um hierher zu gelangen braucht man Zeit: Jeweils eine Tageswanderung, entweder von Mittelberg (Kleinwalsertal) oder von Oberstdorf (kombinierte Rad + Fußwanderung). Etwas kürzer ist es von Warth, Österreich. Gute Kondition und Orientierung wird benötigt, da die Ausschilderung verbesserungsfähig ist. (visit link)

*****************************************************************************

This beacon is at the southermost point of Germany at the point where three federal states meet:

Bavaria (Germany) (visit link)
Tyrol (Austria) (visit link)
Vorarlberg (Austria) (visit link)

The boundary stone is at a hight of 1883 meter above sealevel.

You will need a whole day to bicycle and walk to this place.

The first boundary stone was placed in the year 1844. In 1986 the initial stone was brought into the "Landesamt für Digitalisierung, Breitband und Vermessung" = Agency for Digitisation, High-Speed Internet and Surveying (LDBV) in Munich. And a new boundary stone was placed here. (visit link)

So you can visit this famous boundary pole 147 at two places: here (after a long walk) or in Munich.
Where is original located?: Agency for Digitisation, High-Speed Internet and Surveying (LDBV) in Munich

Where is this replica located?: border between Germany and Austria

Who created the original?: stonecutter